Winter Challenge 15th July - 18th August. You could win a 60 minute float at beyond rest Collingwood

Privacy Policy

Field & Function Personal Training 

Data collection and privacy policy

We respect and protect the privacy of our website users and clients.

We act in accordance the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy tells you how we collect and use information.

Data Collection

We only collect the Personal Information or additional information necessary to provide the service or goods you require. “Personal Information” means any information from which your identity is known or can be reasonably ascertained.

Website

We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit our website.

You can use the website without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information.

If you send us a contact or feedback form we will collect Personal Information. If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. You consent to us contacting you by providing that Personal Information.

Clients

We also collect Personal Information about you when you commence training with us as a client.  This may include additional information about you, such as your training history, health etc.

When we collect Personal Information or additional information we will treat it in accordance with our privacy policy.

Privacy policy

Access to your Personal Information or additional information is restricted to staff who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

We train our staff about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.

We do not share Personal Information with other entities unless you request us to, we ask you first or required by law to share.

We may share anonymised data, such as your server location, with other entities. We collect this data by using Cookies (which are small files that are stored on your computer or mobile device). We use Cookies to record how many times you have visited our website and which parts of our website you have visited. Cookies can be used to provide you with information that you are interested in. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the the way described in Google’s Privacy Policy.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold.  You may ask us to correct your Personal Information if it is not accurate, up-to-date or incomplete.

You may make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.

To protect your privacy, we will require evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days.

If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

Contact us

info@fieldandfunction.com.au

62 William St, Abbotsford VIC 3067